?

Log in

Hmmm...I've just heard that to celebrate Rayman 10th anniversary… - Rayman @ LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Rayman @ LiveJournal

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jul. 21st, 2005|07:39 pm]
Rayman @ LiveJournal

raymanlj

[cairnterror]
Hmmm...I've just heard that to celebrate Rayman 10th anniversary (Rayman started off in 1994 NOT 1995 - that was the year the first game was released on Playstation!!!), and I thought to myself, what's the point of doing that then? Especially if you've got all of those games seperately.

Plus there's already the collector's edition of the PC games.

OK, so maybe it's a good thing for new fans to get hold of a lot of games in one packet rather than get one game one after, but...ah forget it, those who've got all the games already, just leave the collectors' editions on the shelves.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: raygirlrol
2005-07-21 01:14 pm (UTC)
I'm just hoping there'll be some extra goodies in the box sets...like stickers or maybe a poster...that would be awesome
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cairnterror
2005-07-23 01:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, stickers would be awesome, rather than that crappy inlay thing that came with Rayman M. You got me reminding myself of when I got that copy of Rayman GBC...^^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raygirlrol
2005-07-23 03:59 am (UTC)
Did you get the Rayman 2 sticker booklet? I have the Booklet but I gave away the stickers to Countess Razoff XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cairnterror
2005-07-24 04:06 am (UTC)
Yeah I did, and I used them (damn, wish I shouldn't have). I would have LOVED to have got the otehr lot too, but back in those days I had to use the Internet with a Dreamcast >.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)